Dublin Wheelers Cycling Club

Login

Username

Password



Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.

Latest Articles

No Articles available

Various - Other Results

PHOENIX PARK GP 12th MAY 2009

1 Stephen McNally (DTC Orwell)
2 Mark Kiernan (Kilcullen CC)
3 Brendan Whelan (Staggs/Lucan)
4 Eddie Lynch (DTC Orwell)

NOEL HAMMOND MEMORIAL 10th MAY 2009

1 Scott McDonald (Winning Solutions)
2 Conor Murphy (Usher IRC)
3 Philip Lavery (Winning Solutions)
4 Craig Sweetman (Stamullen MD)
5 Stephen O Sullivan (Engraveit.ie/Dunboyne CC)
6 David Brennan (Castlebar CC)

UNPLACED B's
1 Chris Troy (Castlebar CC)
2 Shane Baker (Usher IRC)
3 Ciaran Mangan (Clonard CC)

KIERAN HAMMOND MEMORIAL 10th MAY 2009
1 Stephen McNally (DTC Orwell)
2 Emmanuel Schoekaert (Staggs/Lucan)
3 Eddie Lynch (DTC Orwell)
4 Andre Engermann (St Tiernans CC)
5 Karl Donnelly (Murphy&Gunn)
6 John Oram (Usher IRC)

IVCA KENTSTOWN CP 10TH MAY 2009

1 Lloyd Scott (Swords CC)
2 Sean Lally (Swords CC)
3 Paddy Fitzsimons (Dublin Wheelers CC)

IVCA CURRAGH CP 3 MAY 2009

RACE 1
1 Stephen McNally (DTC Orwell)
2 Paul Dolan (Usher IRC)
3 Alan Neenan (Usher IRC)

RACE 2
1 Leslie Walpole (Staggs/Lucan)
2 Lloyd Scott (Swords CC)
3 Sean Lally (Swords CC)

RACE 3
1 Willie McDonald (Slaney CC)
2 George O Rorke (Sorrento CC)
3 Colm Cassidy (IVCA)

FINAL GC TOUR OF ULSTER 2009

1 Sean Downey (Banbridge CC)
2 Thomas Martin (Clann Eireann CC)
3 Ciaran Cassidy (engraveit.ie/Dunboyne CC)
4 Simon Williams (Juiced Orchard CC)
5 Barry Monaghan (Newry Wheelers CC)
6 Martyn Irvine (Curran Racing Team)

FINAL GC KANTURK 3 DAY 2009

1 Martin O Loughlin (Carrick/Dan Morrissey)
2 Kevin Shelley (Carrick/Dan Morrissey)
3 Cathal McCarthy (Carrick/Dan Morrissey)
4 Rory Wyley (Carrick/Dan Morrissey)
5 Tighernach Murphy (Bray Wheelers CC)
6 Frank Dunne (Slaney CC)

PETER BIDWELL MEMORIAL 25/04/2009

1 Urban Monks (EuroCycles)
2 Conor Murphy (Usher IRC)
3 Shane Baker (Usher IRC)
4 Colm Robinson(Stamullen MD)
5 Craig Sweetman (Stamullen MD)
6 Philip Finnegan (Dunboyne CC)

1st B
Paul O Keeffe (South Dublin CC)
1st C
Seth Minsk (South Dublin CC)
1st VET
Eddie Lynch (Orwell DTC)
1st JUNIOR
Conor Campbell (Drogheda Wheelers)
1st LADY
Orla Hendron (Orwell DTC)

SHAY ELLIOTT MEMORIAL 26/04/209

1 Matt Cronshaw (Rapha Condor) 3.22'23''
2 D.Craven (Rapha Condor) s.t
3 Paul Griffin (Earl of Desmond) @2'31''
4 Dean Downing (Rapha Condor) s.t
5 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover)@3'21''
6 Colin Humphrey (Sportscover)s.t

COOMBES CONNOR MEMORIAL 26/04/2009

1 Aidan Crowley (Dunboyne CC)
2 Ciaran Steed (Kilcullen CC)
3 Michael Barry (Newbridge CC)
4 Colm Bracken (Kilcullen CC)
5 Craig Sweetman (Stamullen MD)
6 Paul O Keeffe (South Dublin CC)

Unplaced B
Mark Kiernan (Kilcullen CC)

Combined Race

1 Stuart Henry (North Down CC)
2 Peter Williams (Juiced Orchard)
3 Paul Dolan (Usher IRC)
4 Jason Stack (Usher IRC)
5 Alan Burke (Kilcullen CC)
6 David Cassidy (Unattached)

Unplaced Categories

VET
Brendan Whelan (Staggs Lucan)
C
Darragh Mortimer (Epic MTB)
JUNIOR
Adam Raynor (Juiced Orchard)
LADY
Michelle Geoghegan (Orwell DTC)

IVCA FRED SMITH 40KM TT 26/04/2009
Handicap Event
1 Susan O Mara (Dublin Wheelers CC)
2 Mick Mullen (Obelisk CC)
3 Stephen McNally (Orwell DTC)
4 Eddie Mongey (IVCA)
5 Dermot Moyne (IVCA)
6 Robert Kehoe (Murphy&Gunn)

Fastest Rider
Stephen McNally

PADDY SULLIVAN MEMORIAL 28/04/2009
PHOENIX PARK DUBLIN

1 Eddie Lynch (Orwell DTC)
2 Stephen McNally (Orwell DTC)
3 Seamus Kelly (Usher IRC)
4 Unknown (?)
5 Tony Brabazon (Sorrento CC)
6 Brian Ahearne (Orwell DTC)

STAMULLEN GP 19/04/2009
ROUND 2 NATIONAL LEAGUE

1 Stephen Surdival (DTC Orwell)
2 Frazer Duncan (Curran Racing)
3 Scott McDonald (Winning Solutions)
4 Miceal Concannon (Killorglin CC)
5 Sean Lacey (EuroCycles)
6 Barry Monaghan (Newry Wheelers)

SENIOR B

1 Barry Monaghan (Newry Wheelers)
2 Ray Clarke (Worldwide Cycles)
3 Fiachra O Muire (Usher IRC)
4 Mark Dowling (Dunboyne CC)
5 Danial Clifford (Killorglin CC)
6 Colm Quinn (Cuchulainn CC)

SENIOR C

1 Eugene Murtagh (Ravens CRT)
2 Ray Brownfield (Curran Racing)
3 Karl Donnelly (Murphy&Gunn)
4 Aidan Cunningham (Cuchulainn CC)
5 Brian Attley (Dublin Wheelers CC)
6 Jarlath Farmer (Cuchulainn CC)
10 Paul Faherty (Dublin Wheelers CC)

VETERANS

1 Martin O Loughlin (Carrick/Dan Morrissey)
2 Stephen McNally (DTC Orwell)
3 Andre Engermann (St Tiernans CC)
4 Conchubhair O Crualaioch (Wexford Wheelers)
5 Sean Bracken (Usher IRC)
6 John Dillon (DTC Orwell)

1st LADY
Sarah Piner (Lakeside Wheelers)

1st JUNIOR
Axel O Connor (Laois CC)

DICK O BRIEN MEMORIAL 19/04/2009 (IVCA)

1 Dermot McGrath (Bray Wheelers)
2 Peter Schweppes(Orwell)
3 Patsy Fitzsimons (Navan)
4 Colm Cassidy (IVCA)
5 Eddie Scully (Tullamore)
6 Damian Carroll (IVCA)

MONIE NOLAN MEMORIAL 18/04/2009
1 Timmy O Regan (Dunboyne CC)
2 Stephen Surdival (DTC Orwell)
3 Paul Healion (Sth Dublin CC)
4 Robert Moore (Stamullen RC)
5 Craig Sweetman (Stamullen RC)
6 Ciaran Cassidy (Dunboyne CC)

UNPLACED RIDERS

1st B Cian Crowley (St Tiernans CC)
1st C Stephen Byrne (Usher IRC)
1st VET Martin O Loughlin (Carrick/Dan Morrissey)
1st JUNIOR Conor Campbell (Drogheda Wheelers)
1st LADY Kate Rudd (Wolftrap CC)

IVCA DMS Summerhill 12/04/09

Race 1
1 Paul Dolan(Usher IRC)
2 Terry Ferris (Murphy&Gunn)
3 Greg Burke (Dublin Wheelers CC)

Race 2
1 Tosh Lavery
2 Leslie Walpole
3 Francis Moran

Race 3
1 Michael Scully
2 Willie McDonald
3 Eddie Scully

FINAL GENERAL CLASSIFICATION/EASTER RACES 2009

An Post Gorey 3 Day
1 Tim Kennaugh (Isle of Man) 07.27'50"
2 Tom Black (Isle of Man)@01'00"
3 Martin Mizgayski (Wexford Wheelers)@02'08"
4 Don Feighery (Comeragh CC)@02'11"
5 Padraig Marrey (Western Lakes)@02'16"
6 Gareth Enright(Leinster)@02'18"

Kerry Group Ras Mumhan
1 Brian Kenneally (Dunboyne CC)10.35'49"
2 Paul Griffin (Team Earl of Desmond)@02"
3 Dion Beukeboom (Midi Centre Ruiter Wielerteam)@57"
4 Geert-Jan Jonkman (West Fresia)@01'47"
5 Rory Wyley (Killorglin CUCC)@01'47"
6 Ciaran Cassidy (Irish Espoir Development)@02'16"

P&O Tour of the North
1 Martin Irvine (Curran Racing)08.04'49"
2 Dean Downing (Rapha Condor)@29"
3 Peter Hawkins (Decock Capino)@31"
4 Geoffrey Demeyre (Decock Capino)@51"
5 Ryan Connor (Usher IRC)@01'01"
6 Neil Delahaye (Usher IRC)@01'05"

BEN McKENNA MEMORIAL 5th APRIL 2009
(112 kms) 02.33'40"
1 David McCann (Phoenix CC)
2 Martin Irvine (Curran Racing)
3 Peter Hawkins (Decock Capino)
4 Philip Lavery (Winning Solutions)
5 Neil Delahaye (Usher IRC)
6 Ryan Connor (Usher IRC)

Unplaced S2
1 Fiachra O Muire (Usher IRC)
2 Colm Bracken (Kilcullen CC)
3 Kieran Keane (Kilcullen CC)

Vets/Juniors(84kms)01.58'55"
1 Paul Dolan (Usher IRC)
2 John Dorris (Sorrento CC)
3 Stephen McNally (DTC Orwell)
4 Andre Engermann (St Tiernans)
5 Tommy Wilson (Ballymena RC)
6 Sean Bracken (Usher IRC)

Senior 3 (56 kms)
1 Simon Whelan (Unattached)
2 Richie Keddy (Winning Solutions)
3 Declan Byrne (Unattached)
4 Ray Brownfield (Curran Racing)
5 Brian Attley (Dublin Wheelers CC)
6 Gareth Enright (Dublin Wheelers CC)

HARRY REYNOLDS MEMORIAL 4TH APRIL 2009

1 Philip Lavery (Winning Solutions)
2 Stephen Halpin (Swords CC)
3 Paul Healion (Sth Dublin CC)
4 Scott McDonald (Winning Solutions)
5 Urban Monks (Eurocycles)
6 Simon Coughlan (Donamon Dynamos)

Unplaced B
Aaron Buggle (Sth Dublin CC)
Unplaced C
Gareth Enright (Dublin Wheelers CC)
Unplaced V
Brendan Whelan (Stagg/Lucan CRC)
Unplaced J
Conor Campbell (Drogheda Wheelers)
Unplaced L
Michelle Geoghegan (DTC Orwell)

DES HANLON MEMORIAL 29TH MARCH 2009 (145kms)

1 Brian Kenneally (Dunboyne CC)
2 Paul Griffen (Tralee BC)
3 Peter Hawkins (Decock Capino)
4 Colin Robinson (Stamullen RC)
5 Sam Bennett (Carrick/Dan Morrissey)
6 Neil Delahaye (Usher IRC)

UNPLACED S2

1 Ray Clarke (Worldwide Cycles)
2 Aaron Buggle (Sth Dublin CC)

COMBINED RACE (103kms)

1 Brian Quinn (Limerick CC)
2 Conchubhar O Crualaioch (Wexford Wheelers)
3 Laurent Dumoulin (Kanturk Town)
4 Gareth Enright (Dublin Wheelers CC)

UNPLACED VET

1 John Dillon (DT Orwell)
2 John Murphy (Fermoy CC)

WALLER CUP BOHERMEEN 29/03/09
WINNING TIME 2:25:35 (96kms)

1 David Malone (Usher IRC)
2 Colm Bracken (Kilcullen CC)
3 Padraig Marrey (Western Lakes)
4 Sean Bracken (Usher IRC)
5 Michael Barry (Newbridge CC)
6 Conor McGrath (Comeragh CC)
7 Fiachra O Muire (Usher IRC)
8 Graham Thomas (DTC Orwell)

VETS/JUNIORS


1 Stephen McNally (DTC Orwell)
2 Alan Neenan (Usher IRC)
3 Michael Brady (Covey Wheelers)
4 Terry Ferris (Murphy&Gunn)
5 Peter Williams (Juiced Orchard)
6 Conor Campbell (Drogheda Wheelers)

SENIOR 3

1 Richie Keddy (Winning Solutions)
2 David Coppinger (Usher IRC)
3 Karl Donnelly (Murphy&Gunn)
4 Tim Dowling (Trinity)
5 Paul Bracken (Slipstream)
6 Matt Heavey (Southeast RC)

IVCA 60kms DMS WARRENSTOWN 29/03/09

RACE 1

1 Paul Dolan (Usher IRC)
2 Lennie Carrigan (Dublin Wheelers CC)
3 Se Weston (Dublin Wheelers CC)

RACE 2

1 Lloyd Scott (Swords CC)
2 Jimmy Lally (Dublin Wheelers CC)
3 Tom Lucas (IVCA)

RAS LUIMNI CLASSIC #1 22nd MARCH 2009

1 Neil Delahaye (Usher IRC) 2:38:10
2 Paul Healion (Sth Dublin CC)@13 secs
3 Sean Lacey (Eurocycles)s.t
4 Michael Concannon (Killorglin CC)@ 18secs
5 Philip Lavery (Winning Solutions)@ 22secs
6 Sam Bennett (Carrick/Dan Morrissey)s.t
7 Colm Bracken (Kilcullen CC)@ 33secs
8 Mike Redden(Dublin Wheelers CC)s.t

COMBINED RACE

1 Laurent Dumoulin (Kanturk Town)
2 Sean Bracken (Usher IRC)
3 Ger Madden (Team SportsMed Ireland)

ST.PATRICKS DAY RACE DUNBOYNE

WINNING TIME: : : (64KMS)

1 Sean Bracken (Usher IRC)
2 Ger Madden (Team SportsMed Ireland)
3 Paul Dolan (Usher IRC)
4 Brendan Whelan (Staggs Lucan)
5 Philip Lavery (Winning Solutions)
6 Craig Sweetman (Stamullen/MDonnelly)
7 Aaron Buggle (Sth Dublin CC)
8 Ciaran Cassidy (Dunboyne CC)

Unplaced Prizes
Senior1 Neil Delahaye (Usher IRC)
Senior2 Lorcan Davoust (Sth Dublin CC)
Senior3 Eugene Murtagh (Ravens CRT)
Vet Terry Ferris (Murphy&Gunn)
Junior Conor Campbell (Drogheda Wheelers)
Lady Michelle Geoghegan (DTC/Orwell)

TRADERS CUP 15th MARCH 2009

WINNING TIME: 02:25:14 (100kms)

1 Scott McDonald (Winning Solutions)
2 Greg Swinand (Usher IRC)
3 Craig Sweetman (Stamullen RC)
4 Conor Murphy (Usher IRC)
5 Philip Lavery (Winning Solutions)
6 Barry Monaghan (Newry Wheelers)
7 Aaron Buggle (South Dublin CC)
8 Gary Cranston (Audi East Antrim CC)

First B Jonathon Gibson
First Junior Gavin Kenna
First C John Maguire
First Vet Gordon Scott
First Lady Michelle Geoghegan

NEWBRIDGE GP 8/03/09 CANCELLED due to snow

MICK LALLY MEMORIAL 7th MARCH 2009

WINNING TIME: 2.06.46 (85KMS)

1 Philip Lavery (Winning Solutions) 2.06.46
2 Stephen Surdival (DTC Orwell) @27secs
3 Kieran Keane (Kilcullen CC)@51secs
4 Sean Lacey (Eurocycles) s.t
5 Fiachra O Muire (Usher IRC)@1.20
6 Eugene Moriarty (Cycleways) s.t

Unplaced Senior B
1 Dave Malone (Usher IRC)
2 Odhran Connors (DTC Orwell)
3 Noel Maloney (South Dublin CC)

DUBLIN WHEELERS GRAND PRIX

WINNING TIME: 1.44.18 (62KMS)

1 Stuart Henry (North Down CC) 1.44.18
2 Sean Bracken (Usher IRC) S.T
3 John Wall (Cycleways) s.t
4 Brendan Whelan (Lucan CRC) @57SECS
5 John Doris (Epic) s.t
6 Richie Keady (Winning Solutions) s.t

Unplaced vet
Conchubhair O Crualachain (Wexford Wheelers)

Unplaced Senior C
Alan Maye (Clonard CC)

Unplaced Junior
Andrew Bracken (Slipstream)

Unplaced Lady
Gillian McDarby (Usher IRC)

CYCLEWAYS CUP 1st MARCH 2009

Senior 1/2 (124km)

1 Martyn Irvine (Curran Racing)
2 Philip Lavery (Winning Solutions)
3 Brian Kenneally (Cycleways)
4 Neil Delahaye (Usher IRC)
5 Tony Brady (Rock Racing)
6 Glenn Kinning (Castlereagh CC)
7 Craig Sweetman (Stamullen RC)
8 Mike Redden (Dublin Wheelers)


Junior/Vets/Ladies (80km)

1 S.McNally (Orwell CC)
2 S.Bracken (Usher IRC)
3 G.Madden (Team SportsMed)
4 R.Heal (Colavita Sutter Home)
5 S.Moyle (Donamon Dynamos)
6 B.Hammond (Usher IRC)


Senior 3 (80km)

1 J.McGuire (S.E.R.C)
2 P.Rimmer (Lakeside Wheelers)
3 B.Hessman (Stagg Lucan)
4 A.Galvan (Slaney CC)
5 A.Maye (Clonard CC)
6 E.Murtagh (Ravens CRT)

DWCC TRAINING RACE 22nd FEBRUARY 2009

WINNING TIME : 01:48:15 (70KM)

1 Stephen Halpin (Swords CC)
2 Mike Redden (Dublin Wheelers)@15secs
3 Gareth Enright (Dublin Wheelers) s.t
4 Noel Maloney (South Dublin CC) s.t
5 Simon Whelan (?) s.t
6 Eunan Malone (Garda CC)@59secs

1st unplaced Dublin Wheeler
Greg Burke @1.01"

JOHN SWEENEY MEMORIAL 21st DECEMBER 2008

WINNING TIME:01:20:20 (50KM)

1 Sean Lally
2 Brian Attley
3 Jimmy Lally
4 Terry Ferris
5 Paul Faherty
6 Mike Brookfield
7 Lee English
8 Ken Gaffney
9 Ken Norgrove
10 Se Weston

COOMBES CONNOR MEMORIAL – DROGHEDA 29th April 2007

SENIOR A-B – Winning time: 3:10:31 (77 miles)

1 Conor Murphy, Usher IRC
2 Neil Delahaye, Usher IRC
3 Adam Petrie Armstrong, Northern CC
4 Timmy Regan, Myhome.ie/B.D.B.C
5 Paul Vaughan, Maryland Whlrs
6 Mark Nestor, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Grp
7 Stephen O’Sullivan, Myhome.ie/B.D.B.C
8 Matthew Ward, Usher IRC
9 Craig Sweetman, Stamullen M Donnelly
10 Frank O’Leary, Bray Whlrs.

SENIOR B - Unplaced

1 Jonathan Gormley, Emyvale CC
2 Kevin Donagher, McNally Swords
3 Stephen Surdival, Orwell Dundrum TC
4 Frank O’Connor, Stamullen M Donnelly
5 Simon Mulvany, Stamullen M Donnelly

SENIOR C

1 Frank Billings, Stagg Lucan CC
2 Gerry Watt, Myhome.ie/B.D.B.C
3 Graham Hurley, Unattached
4 David Malone, Stagg Lucan CC
5 Wes Murphy, Dublin Whlrs.

VETS

1 Anto Moran, Finglas CC
2 Sean Tierney, McNally Swords CC
3 Eamonn Finn, Orwell Dundrum TC
4 Terry Ferris, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Grp
5 Hughie Nestor, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Grp


TOMMY SHEEHAN MEMORIAL 2007 – Carrick-on-Suir
66 Miles. Winning time: 2:52:10

1 Paul Griffin, Giant Asia CC
2 Ray Clarke, World Wide Cycles
3 Hugh Mulhearne, Dan Morrissey/Carrick Whlrs.
4 Rory Wylie, Dan Morrissey/Carrick Whlrs.
5 Martin O’Loughlin, Dan Morrissey/Carrick Whlrs
6 John O’Brien, Dan Morrissey/Carrick Whlrs.

COMBINED RACE

1 Sam Bennett, Dan Morrissey/Carrick Whlrs
2 Geoff Hanrahan, Clonmel CC
3 Michael Lynch, Limerick CC
4 Danny Carroll, Clonmel CC
5 Anthony O’Brien, Fermoy CC
6 Laurent Dumoulin, Kanturk CU CC


Bann Valley Classic 2007 - Clady, Portglenone

1. Liam Nelson (Ballymena Scott Tiles)
2. John Neill (Phoenix CC)
3. John Scott (Orchard Wheelers)
4. Leo McAllister (Ballymena-Scott Tiles)
5. Jim McConnell (East Antrim-Audi)
6. Kirk Sloan (Ards CC)
Weekend Results 14th April 2007

MONIE NOLAN MEMORIAL Race: 30 Mile
SENIOR RACE

1 Paul Healion, Murphy-Gunn/M Donnelly - 1hour, 15mins, 12Sec.
2 Craig Sweetman, Stamullen M Donnelly S/T
3 Terry Ferris, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Group @ 5 sec.
4 Adrian Hederman, Myhome.ie/BDBC @ 35 sec.
5 Robert Moore, Stamullen M Donnelly S/T
6 Eugene Moriarty, Myhome.ie/BDBC S/T
7 Derek King, Ravens CC
8 Aaron Buggle, South Dublin CC

1st B: Frank O’Connor, Stamullen M Donnelly RC
2nd B: Fergus Ryan, McNally Swords CC

1st C: Robbie Kenny, Lakeside CC
2nd C: Paul Heneghan, Stagg Lucan CC

JOEY WHYTE MEMORIAL CUP:
72 mile – Winning time 2Hr,53mins,37sec.

1 Scott McDonald, Myhome.ie/BDBC - Time
2 Paul Healion, Murphy-Gunn/M.Donnelly
3 Peter Hawkins, Usher IRC
4 Conor Murphy, Usher IRC @ 15 sec.
5 Roger Aiken, Bandbridge CC @ 20 sec.
6 Paddy Moriarty, Diamond T @ 42 sec.
7 Greg Swinand, Usher IRC S/T
8 Simon Coughlan, Dynamon Dynamos S/T

SENIOR B; PATRICK KENNEDY MEMORIAL

1 Urban Monks, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Group
2 Kevin Donagher, McNally Swords CC
3 Alan Carey, Usher IRC
4 Jason O’Callaghan, McNally Swords CC
5 John Dorris, Sorrento CC
6 Mark Nestor, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Group

SENIOR C: PAT HOWARD MEMORIAL CUP

1 Darren Hughes, South Dublin CC
2 Michael Barry, Trinity CC
3 Yannick Pigeat, Naas CC
4 Robbie Kenny, Lakeside Whls
5 Mike Millar, Castlereagh CC
6 Seamus Howard, Stamullen MDonnelly

IVCA 2007 Sunday League - Event 3 (From Prev Sunday )
Fred Smith Cup - 25 Mile Ability TT - Enfield - April 8

Fastest

1. Sé Weston ( DWCC) 1:00:39
2. Lloyd Berry 1:00:49
3. Robert Lawless 1:01:42
4. Tom Malone 1:02:38
5. Ciarán Cassidy 1:03:02
6. Noel Tonge 1:03:04



Easter Weekend Results 8th April 2007

Gorey 3-Day
Final Overall

1 D. Dunworth (Killorglin CUCC) 7.38.58;
2 L. Murphy (Norway), @8 secs;
3 C. Cassidy (McNally Joinery/Swords CC), @20;
4 S. Baker (Usher IRC), @24;
5 N. Martin (CC Giro), @37;
6 P.Lavery (Usher IRC), @46.

Team: Norway.
Mountains: B. Bisgard (Norway)
Points: L. Murphy (Norway)
Womens: L. Moriarty (UCD)
Junior: D. Dunworth (Killorglin CUCC)

RAS MUMHAN 2007
Final overall after four stages

1 B. Kenneally (My.Home.ie/BDCB), 8.36.36;
2 P. Griffin (Giant Asia), @6 secs;
3 I. Speirs (Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group), @12;
4 P. Moriarty (Diamond T), @13;
5 G. Dodd (Surrey League), @1.56;
6 M. Fox (Sean Kelly/Murphy & Gunn), @2.02;
7 P. Healion (Sean Kelly/Murphy & Gunn), @2.14;
8 J. O’Brien (Dan Morrissey/Carrick Wheelers RC), @2.35.

P&O Tour of The North 2007 Final Overall

1 Tom Murray Team Kinesis UK U23 7:31:53
2 Ryan Connor Ballymena RC - Scott Rooftiles 7:32:56 0:01:03
3 Neil Delahaye Usher - IRC "A" 7:33:36 0:01:43
4 Daniel Shand West Pennine RC U23 7:34:03 0:02:10
5 Martyn Irvine Ards CC U23 7:34:11 0:02:18
6 Gordon Murdoch East Kilbride RC 7:35:00 0:03:07
7 James Sampson Team Kinesis UK U23 7:35:43 0:03:50
8 Neil Swithenbank West Pennine RC 7:36:34 0:04:41
9 Craig Sweetman Stamullen RC - M Donnelly 7:37:10 0:05:17
10 Peter Hey West Pennine RC 7:37:38 0:05:45



Weekend Results 2nd April 2007

Ben McKenna Memorial – Balbriggan
enior A-B Race – 128K Winning Time 3:13:56

1 David McCann, Colavita
2 David Peelo, Murphy Surveyors CC
3 Peter Hawkins, Usher IRC
4 Martyn Irvine, Ards CC
5 Ryan Connor, Giant Asia
6 Neil Delahaye, Usher IRC
7 Sean Rock, McNally Swords CC
8 Robby Weemaes, Rudyco CT Belgium
9 Sean Lacey, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Grp.
10 Conor Murphy, Usher IRC

Senior B (Unplaced)

1 Liam Dolan, Cuchulainn CC
2 Noel Maloney, Euro Baby Sth. Dublin
3 Scott Kahler, Shannonside CC

JAZZER WHERITY MEMORIAL – 64KM

1 Seamus Howard, Stamullen M Donnelly
2 Mark Dowling, Euro Baby Sth. Dublin
3 James Lattimore, Euro Baby Sth. Dublin
4 Alex Williams, Slaney CC
5 Richard Dunne, Usher IRC
6 Frank Billings, Stagg Lucan CC

HARRY REYNOLDS MEMORIAL RACE

Man O’War (Nth. Co. Dublin) – 52.4 Km

1 Scott McDonald, Dunboyne Myhome CC
2 Adrian Hederman, Dunboyne Myhome CC
3 Philip Lavery, Usher IRC
4 Robby Weemaes, Rudyco CT
5 Peter Verhofstadt, Rudyco CT
6 Simon Coughlan, Dynamon Dynamos CC
7 Luc Rooms, Rudyco CT
8 Seamus Kelly, Ena Loakman Remax CC
9 Stephen Halpin, McNally Swords CC
10 Anto Moran, Ravens CC

1st Senior B: Alan Carey, Usher IRC
1st Vet: Denis McCarthy, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Group
1st Junior: Niall Rock, McNally Swords CC
1st Lady: Julie O’Hagan, Rapha Condor CC



Posted by dubadmin on April 03 2007 09:56:560 Comments · 0 Reads - Print
Mick Lally Race Results
Saturday March 10th
Mick Lally Memorial
Batterstown, Co. Meath
Dublin Wheelers Cycling Club

Mick Lally Memorial - S1/S2 71km
1 Scott McDonald (MyHome.ie/Dunboyne)
2 Sean Lacey (TM&G/Newlyn)
3 Derek Burke (TM&G/Newlyn)
4 Simon Coughlan (Donamon Dynamos)
5 Craig Sweetman (Stamullen)
6 Sean Rock (McNally Swords)
7 Linus Murphy (Pulsar)
8 Brian Taaffe (Dublin Wheelers)
9 Sven Lorenzen (unknown)
10 Stephen Halpin (McNally Swords)

Dublin Wheelers Grand Prix - S3/V/J/W 54km
1 Anto Moran (Ravens)
2 Daniel Kirwin (Stagg Lucan)
3 Bernie McCormack (Ravens)
4 Eddie Lynch (Orwell)
5 Brian Geary (Dublin Wheelers)
6 Brian Cunningham (Stagg Lucan)
7 Cathal Millar (TM&G/Newlyn)
8 Greg Burke (Dublin Wheelers)
9 Brian Hammond (Usher)
10 Derrick Evans (South East)
Junior Mark Heneghan

Sunday 25th. March 2007
D.M.S. Batterstown

Race 1
1st. Stephen McNally
2nd. Ger. Madden
3rd. Se Weston

Race 2
1st. Sean Lally
2nd. Alan Neenan
3rd. Eunan Malone

Race 3
1st. Dermot Dignam
2nd. Sean McAognam
3rd. Des Muldoon

Waller Cup Races – Bohermeen (Sunday)

S1 Scott McDonald, Dunboyne CC
2 Conor Murphy, Usher IRC
3 Mark Kiernan, Murphy Surveyors CC
4 Adrian Hederman, Dunboyne CC
5 Mick Mulcahy, Usher IRC
6 Stephen Halpin, McNally Swords
7 Philip Cassidy, Dunboyne CC
8 Aidan Crowley, Dunboyne CC
9 Craig Sweetman, Stamullen M Donnelly
10 Colm Bracken, Murphy Surveyors CCenior A Race, 7 laps of 10 mile circuit

SENIOR B RACE – (60 MILE)
1 Sean Bracken, Usher IRC
2 John Wall, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Grp
3 Seamus Kelly, Ena Loakman Remax CC
4 John Dorris, Sorrento CC
5 Dillon Rafter, Dundrum TC Orwell
6 Dermot Cronin, South Dublin CC
7 Liam Dolan, Cuchulainn CC
8 Gary O’Gorman, Cuchulainn CC
9 Scott Kahaler, Shannonside CC
10 Jonathan Malone, Ena Loakman Remax

SENIOR C RACE
1 Colm Cassidy, McNally Swords CC
2 Wes Murphy, Dublin Whlrs.
3 Mark Dunne, St. Tiernan’s CC
4 David Malone, Lucan Stagg CC
5 Cormac Durnin, Naas WheelworxCC
6 Richard Dunne, Usher IRC
7 Aidan Cunningham, Cuchulainn CC
8 Colm Ahern, Dundrum TC Orwell
9 Seamus Howard, Stamullen M Donnelly
10 Frank Billings, Lucan Stagg CC


Christy McManus Trophy, Roundwood, 51 miles.

1 Philip Cassidy (MyHome.ie/Cycleways.com), 1hr.56mins.01sec;
2 M. Barry (Trinity CC), @2secs;
3 A. Engermann (St. Tiernan’s CC), @3;
4 S. Howard (M. Donnelly/Stamullen RC), @6secs;
5 S. McNally (Dundrum TC/Orwell Wheelers CC), same time;
6 G. Hemming (Newry Haldasne Wheelers CC), st.

1st Lady-R. Kennedy (Usher IRC).
1st Junior-W. Connally (Western Lakes CC).
1st Veteran-R. Brannigan (Dundrum TC/Orwell Wheelers CC).


Results Des Hanlon Memorial (Carlow) Sunday 18th March 2007

Senior A-B Race - Winning Time - 3:53:10

1 Ciaran Power, USA Navigators Insurance
2 Ryan Connor, Giant Asia,
3 Adam Petrie Armstrong, Northern CC
4 Isaac Speirs, Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn Group
5 Neil Delahaye, Usher IRC
6 Brian Kenneally, Dunboyne Cycleways/Myhome.ie
7 Paddy Moriarty, Diamond T Les Jeunes
8 Rory Wyley, Dan Morrissey/Carrick Whlrs
9 Martyn Irvine, Ards CC
10 David Peelo, Murphy Surveys Kilcullen

Unplaced B: Hugh Mulhearn, Dan Morrissey/Carrick Whlrs
Unplaced B: Conor McGrath, Comeragh CC


St. Patrick’s Day race (Batterstown):

1, Peter Hawkins (Usher IRC)
2, Scott McDonald (MyHome.ie/Dunboyne CC)
3, Bernie McCormack (Finglas Ravens)
4, Sean Rock (McNally Swords)
5, Terry Ferris (Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group)
6, John O’Brien (Usher IRC)
7, Conor Murphy (Usher IRC)
8, Seamus Howard (Stamullen M Donnelly)
9, Brian Geary ( All Systems Dublin Wheelers)
10, Michael Barry (Trinity College)

Veteran: Ronnie Brannigan (Orwell/Dundrum Town Centre)
Junior: Aaron Boggle (South Dublin CC)
Senior C: Darren Hicks (Finglas Ravens)
Lady: Julie O’Hagan (All Systems Dublin Wheelers)

Ras Luimni (19 March)

Senior 1&2:

1, Michael Hennessey (Fermoy CC)
2, Martin O Loughlin (Dan Morrissey Carrick Wheelers)
3, Aidan Crowley (Myhome.ie/Dunboyne CC)
4, Vincent Gleeson (West Clare CC)
5, Sean Lacey (Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group)
6, Ray Clarke (Worldwide Cycles)
7, Derek Burke (Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group)
8, Seamus Kelly (Newbridge CC)

First unplaced senior 2: Isaac Speirs (Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group)

First unplaced woman: Siobhan Dervan (Lotto Ladies)

Combined race:

1, Sam Bennett (Dan Morrissey Carrick Wheelers)
2, Denis Dunworth (Killorglin CUCC)
3, Stephen McNally (Orwell Dundrum Town Centre)
4, Andre Engemann (St. Tiernan’s)
5, Maurice Hartery (Dan Morrissey Carrick Wheelers)
6, Wes Murphy (All Systems Dublin Wheelers)

First unplaced junior: Pat Aherne (St. Finbarrs)
First unplaced veteran: Leslie O Donnell (Dan Morrissey Carrick Wheelers)

DWCC John Sweeney Memorial Christmas Race Dec 2006

1 Brian Taffe
2 Terry Ferris
3 Ken Norgrove
4 Sean Lally
5 Simon Whelan
6 Adrian Hedderman

Saturday March 10th
Mick Lally Memorial

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Dublin Wheelers Cycling Club

Mick Lally Memorial - S1/S2 71km

1 Scott McDonald (MyHome.ie/Dunboyne)
2 Sean Lacey (TM&G/Newlyn)
3 Derek Burke (TM&G/Newlyn)
4 Simon Coughlan (Donamon Dynamos)
5 Craig Sweetman (Stamullen)
6 Sean Rock (McNally Swords)
7 Linus Murphy (Pulsar)
8 Brian Taaffe (Dublin Wheelers)
9 Sven Lorenzen (unknown)
10 Stephen Halpin (McNally Swords)

Dublin Wheelers Grand Prix - S3/V/J/W 54km
1 Anto Moran (Ravens)
2 Daniel Kirwin (Stagg Lucan)
3 Bernie McCormack (Ravens)
4 Eddie Lynch (Orwell)
5 Brian Geary (Dublin Wheelers)
6 Brian Cunningham (Stagg Lucan)
7 Cathal Millar (TM&G/Newlyn)
8 Greg Burke (Dublin Wheelers)
9 Brian Hammond (Usher)
10 Derrick Evans (South East)
Junior Mark Heneghan

Render time: 0.09 seconds
6,643,596 unique visits